AMA Awards History

Sprints/Hurdles

1999 Mike Johnson M75
2000 Ann Cooper W70
2001 Jeff King M35
2002 Hughie Coogan M65
2003 Mike Johnston M80
2004 Peter Crombie M55
2005 Gianna Mogentale W40
2006 Marge Allison W60
2007 Peter Crombie M60
2008 Colin Buyers M65
2009 Neville McIntyre M65
2010 Peggy Macliver W65
2011 Lynne Choate W55
2012 Julie Brims W45
2013 Kathy Heagney W60
2014 Jacqualine Bezuidenhout W45
2015 Gianna Mogentale W50
2016 Lyn Peake W65 
2017 Peter Crombie M70

 

Middle Distance/ Steeplechase

1999 Antoinette Shaw W50
2000 Alan Bradford M60
2001 Jeff Broderick M45
2002 Jan Morrey W60
2003 Ann Holcombe W55
2004 Jeanette Flynn W50
2005 Kevin Solomon M55
2006 Jeanette Flynn W50
2007 Norm Pearce M80
2008 David Carr M75
2009 Peter Sandery M65
2010 Alan Bradford M70
2011 Suzy Cole W40
2012 Lorraine Lopes W70
2013 David Carr M80
2014 Jeannette Flynn W60
2015 Jenny Flynn W60
2016 Scott Tamblin M35  
2017 Jeanette Flynn W60/65

 

 Distance

1999 Bob Horman M80
2000 Lavinia Petrie W55
2001 Shirley Young W70
2002 Ron Peters M45
2003 Shirley Young W70
2004 Colin McLeod M65
2005 Carol Baird W55
2006 Deryck Skinner M70
2007 Theresia Baird W65
2008 Theresia Baird W65
2009 Jackie Fairweather W40
2010 Glenda Banaghan W45
2011 Lavinia Petrie W65
2012 Keith Bateman M55
2013 Sandy Brunner W70
2014 Ron Peters M60
2015 Janet Upcher W65
2016 Angela Carpini  W50  
2017 Lavinia Petrie W70

 

 Walks

1999 Celia Johnson W50
2000 Murray Dickinson M60
2001 Jean Albury W70
2002 Lyn Ventris W40
2003 Lyn Ventris W45
2004 Andrew Jamison M55
2005 Lyn Ventris W45
2006 Lyn Ventris W45
2007 Andrew Jamieson M60
2008 Lyn Ventris W50
2009 Lyn Ventris W50
2010 Heather Carr W60
2011 Lyn Ventris W50
2012 Andrew Jamieson M65
2013 Heather Lee W85
2014 Kelly Ruddick W40
2015 Kelly Ruddick W40
2016 Heather Carr W65
2017 Colin Heywood M60

 

Jumps

1999 Margaret Taylor W50
2000 Dawn Hartigan W40
2001 Margaret Taylor W50
2002 Margaret Taylor W50
2003 Pat Carr W70
2004 Margaret Taylor W55
2005 Fred O’Connor M80
2006 Don Fraser M65
2007 Irie Hill W35
2008 Dawn Hartigan W50
2009 Margaret Taylor W60
2010 Margaret Taylor W60
2011 Marie Kay W50
2012 Margaret Taylor W60
2013 Dawn Hartigan W55
2014 Miriam Cudmore W75
2015 Chris Anderson M45
2016 Melissa Foster W35 
2017 Margaret Tweedie W60

 

Throws

1999 Hans Lotz M50
2000 Chris Schultz W45
2001 Marja-Leena Parviainan W55
2002 Graeme Rose M55
2003 Stuart Gyngell M35
2004 Wim van Weenen M70
2005 Heather Doherty W70
2006 John Fraser M65
2007 Stuart Gyngell M40
2008 Byrony Glass W30
2009 Karyne Di Marco W30
2010 Stuart Gyngell M45
2011 Val Worrell W75
2012 Jan Banens W65
2013 Jayne Hardy W45
2014 Chris Schultz W60
2015 Stuart Gyngell  M 50
2016 Mary Thomas W70
2017 Todd Davey M50

 

Multi Events/Relays

1999 Clay Tompkins M45
2000 Gwen Davidson W75
2001 Helen Searle W60
2002 Marie Kay W40
2003 Frances Harris W60
2004 Marie Kay W40
2005 Don Fraser M65
2006 Marie Kay W45
2007 Julie Brims W40
2008 Albert Gay M65
2009 Ken Daniels M70
2010 4x400m Relay M65 Col Buyers, Heinz Steinmann Tony Ireland, Neville McIntyre
2011 Marge Allison W65
2012 4x100m W65 Marge Allison, Peggy Macliver
Anne Stobus, Noreen Parrish
2013 Rad Leovic M80 & M85 Geoff Gibbons M35
2014 Justin Hanrahan M40
2015 Geoff Gibbons M35
2016 Justin Hanrahan M45  
2017 Wilma Perkins W65

 

Most Outstanding Male Athlete

1999 Vic Younger M85
2000 Fred O’Connor M75
2001 Rudi Hochreiter M70
2002 Mick Stevenson M60
2003 Peter Sandery M60
2004 David Carr M70
2005 Rob McCubbin M40
2006 Hugh Coogan M70
2007 Hugh Coogan M70
2008 Andrew Jamieson M60
2009 Andrew Jamieson M60
2010 David Carr M75
2011 Keith Bateman M55
2012 Hugh Coogan M75
2013 Andrew Jamieson M65
2014 David Carr M80
2015 Neville McIntyre M70
2016 Don Mathewson M70  
2017 Andrew Jamieson M70

 

 Most Outstanding Female Athlete

1999 Heather Doherty W65
2000 Sandra Kramer W55
2001 Jan Morrey W60
2002 Chris Schultz W50
2003 Jayne Hardy W35
2004 Brenda Riley W60
2005 Jeanette Flynn W50
2006 Brenda Riley W65
2007 Marie Kay W45
2008 Ann Cooper W75
2009 Marie Kay W45
2010 Marie Kay W45
2011 Heather Carr W60
2012 Lyn Ventris W50/55
2013 Lyn Ventris W55
2014 Lavinia Petrie W70
2015 Lavinia Petrie W70
2016 Marge Allison W70
2017 Julie Brims W50

 

 Most Outstanding Individual Performance

1999 Dawn Hartigan W40
2000 Peggy Macliver W55
2001 John Kay M40
2002 David Carr M65
2003 Marja-Leena Parviainen W55
2004 Jack Stevens M85
2005 Ruth Frith W95
2006 Noreen Parrish W60
2007 Robin White M60
2008 Marie Kay W45
2009 David Carr M75
2010 Gianna Mogentale W45
2011 Peter Crombie M65
2012 Mark Jeffery M40
2013 Lance Purdon
2014 Stuart Gyngell M50
2015 Susan Archer W65
2016 Marie Kay W55   
2017 Belinda Martin W40

 

Administrator/Official

2002  Colin Browne VIC
2003 Brian Foley WA
2004 Bob Schickert WA
2005 Judy Cooper QLD
2006 Jim O’Donnell ACT
2007 Frank Rogers SA
2008 John Hore SA
2009 George White SA
2010 Heather Doherty QLD
2011 Ernie Leseberg NSW
2012 Clyde Riddoch VIC
2013 Mike Walker Tas
2014 Jan Banens ACT
2015 Ian Mann  QLD
2016 Valmai & David Padget SA
2017 Richard Blurton WA